The Utonagan and the Northern Inuit in the beginning came from the same litter. Later the Utonagan Society developed its lines by returning to stock from the conceptual breeder and they are now considered two separate breeds.
Home » Breeds » Breed by Name » T-U-V » Utonagan

Utonagan Dog

Other Names

patient - friendly - intelligent

minimum 23 inches (F) and 25Inches (M) or above

25 to 41kg (55 to 90 lb)


Thick double coat with curls in winter. Guard hairs of outer coat straight and smooth lying


Grizzled combination of grey, black, tan and buff all with clearly defined mask, single colors of black, white or apricot. white with mask.
Life Span

10 to 15 years.

Utonagan Dog Breed Intro

Utonagan Dog, Utonagan Dog Breed

The Utonagans are quite unique dogs. This breed is the only large breed dog, bred to look like a wolf and with no working use in mind.
The Utonagans are essentially a companion dogs. These dogs have excellent temperament with children. They also love the company of people plus they get along well with cats and smaller dogs.
Though there were no reasons for breeding Utonagans, other than the looks, they have been selectively bred from three extremely high energy working dogs, which are, Alaskan Malamute, Siberian Husky and German Shepherd and hence they can be trained for anything if desired however, one must understand the natural drive before selecting the dog for specific training purpose.

Despite its German Shepherd ancestry, the Utonagan is not a guard dog. In fact, they would rather lick a stranger than attack or bark at them. Utonagans will howl, from time to time, if they are bored or if they wish to attract their owner's attention.

Special Characteristics:  The Utonagan is friendly and active .

Exercise Requirements:Medium to high, depending on the drive. The owners must be careful not to over exercise these dogs as some lines may have problems cooling down.

Perfect Owner: Utonagans do well with active and calm owner who has enough time in their hand to be a good companion to this dog. Utonagan owners need to provide just enough workouts to keep the dog active.

Nature Towards…



Affectionate and obedient

Other Pets




Good, If well socialized.


Potential Problems 

  • Because the Breed is fairly new and has a very small population of few hundred dogs there are lesser known diseases in this breed.
  • Some dogs get heavy thick coat and that created problems in remaining cool is summers, owners must be careful not to over heat the dogs while playing or exercising.
  • Over exercised dogs may develop joint and developmental problems relating to bones.
  • May howl if bored or wants to attract attention.
  • The Utonagans can be effected to diseases such as Addison's Disease, Anal Furunculosis, Cataracts, Cerebellar Hypoplasia, Cryptorchidism, Epilepsy, Hip Dysplasia and Von Willibrand's Disease

The Utonagans were entirely developed in Englandby Edwina Harrison in 1987. They were originally advertised as wolf hybrid by him. Edwina Harrison used 5 rescued dogs or unknown origin and added German Shepherd, Siberian Husky and Alaskan Malamute to the list. The Utonagan Society further developed its lines by returning to stock from the conceptual breeder.